Workshop IV: Vertex Models: Algebraic and Probabilistic Aspects of Universality

May 20 - 24, 2024

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, May 20, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks
9:00 Session Chair: Jan de Gier (University of Melbourne)
9:00 - 9:50
Alexei Borodin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Geometry of dimer models

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Marianna Russkikh (University of Notre Dame)

TBA

12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 Session Chair: Eveliina Peltola (Aalto University)
2:00 - 2:50
3:00 - 4:30 Poster Session + Cookies and Refreshments (Hosted by IPAM)
4:45 - 4:55 Break- Walk to Mong Auditorium
5:00 - 6:00
6:00 - 7:00 Reception (Location: IPAM Lobby)

Tuesday, May 21, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 Session Chair: Harini Desiraju (Sydney Mathematical Research Institute, University of Sydney)
9:00 - 9:50
Philippe Di Francesco (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Arctic curves for vertex models

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Sasha Garbali (University of Melbourne)

Shuffle algebras, lattice paths and Macdonald functions

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 Session Chair: Dmitry Chelkak (University of Michigan)
2:00 - 2:50
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:05
Vadim Gorin (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Six-vertex model in the rare corners regime

4:15 - 4:45 Cookies & Refreshments (Hosted by IPAM)
5:00 - 6:00

Wednesday, May 22, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 Session Chair: Daniel Remenik (Universidad de Chile)
9:00 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
David Keating (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Stochastic Box-Ball System

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:45 - 1:55 Group Photo
12:45 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 Session Chair: Wioletta Ruszel (Utrecht University)
2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 5:00 Discussion Time

Thursday, May 23, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 Session Chair: Philippe Di Francesco (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
9:00 - 9:50
Tomohiro Sasamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Skew RSK dynamics

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Harini Desiraju (Sydney Mathematical Research Institute, University of Sydney )

Elliptic orthogonal polynomials and their integrability.

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Jeffrey Kuan (Texas A&M University - College Station)

University of dynamic processes using Drinfel'd twisters

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 Session Chair: Alexandr (Sasha) Garbali (University of Melbourne)
2:30 - 3:20
Rinat Kedem (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Closed vs. open Toda chains from Q-systems

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50
Jacopo Borga (Stanford University)

On the geometry of uniform meandric systems


Friday, May 24, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 Session Chair: Jeffrey Kuan (Texas A&M University - College Station)
9:00 - 9:50
Daniel Remenik (Universidad de Chile)

Solving PNG

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Ivan Corwin (Columbia University)

Scaling limit of colored ASEP

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Michael Wheeler (University of Melbourne)

TBA

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 Session Chair: Rinat Kedem (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
2:30 - 3:20
Richard Kenyon (Yale University)

On the higher-rank dimer model

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 5:00 Discussion Time